PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cassytha pubescens R.Br.
Family Lauraceae
Cassytha pubescens R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Cassytha paniculata R.Br. APNI*
Cassytha phaeolasia (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Twiner with stems usually 0.5–1.5 mm thick, young shoots white or red, retrorsely pubescent to woolly; haustoria 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescence a spike, raceme or panicle, flowers often clustered in ± sessile or stalked heads.

Flowers sessile or almost so, petals pubescent.

Fruit globose to obovoid, 8–10 mm long, pubescent, sometimes sparsely so, drying grey-black.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET