PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Castanospermum australe A.Cunn. ex Mudie
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: black bean, Moreton Bay chestnut

Castanospermum australe A.Cunn. ex Mudie APNI*

Description: Tree, up to 35 m high with trunk up to 1.5 m diam., but usually smaller, mostly glabrous.

Leaves 30–60 cm long; leaflets 9–17, ± oblong-elliptic, 7–20 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins entire, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler and dull; petiole 3–6 cm long; lateral petiolules 2–5 mm long.

Racemes mostly 5–15 cm long; pedicels 20–35 mm long. Calyx c. 10 mm long. Corolla 30–40 mm long, orange to red.

Pod mostly 10–20 cm long, 4–6 cm diam., glabrous; seeds 1–5, c. 30 mm diam., brown.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo S. Goodwin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warmer rainforest, north from the Orara R., especially along rivers.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET