PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Casuarina cristata Miq.
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Belah, Muurrgu

Casuarina cristata Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina cambagei R.T.Baker APNI*
Casuarina lepidophloia F.Muell. APNI*
Casuarina cristata Miq. APNI*

Description: Dioecious tree 10–20 m high, frequently producing suckers.

Branchlets drooping in vigorous specimens, spreading in depauperate specimens. Articles somewhat waxy, occasionally sparsely hairy, 8–17 mm long, 0.6–0.9 mm diam., disarticulating readily; teeth erect to appressed, 8–12, 0.5–0.7 mm long; teeth on new shoots erect to somewhat spreading.

Anther 0.8–1.1 mm long.

Cone body 13–18 mm (occasionally to 25 mm) long, nearly glabrous at maturity. Samara 6.0–10.5 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly inland, from central Qld south to Temora area.

Usually grows on clayey soils with calcareous nodules near the surface.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

There is some intergradation between C. pauper and C. cristata from Bourke to west of Condobolin. Known as Muurrgu/Murrgu in Yuwaalaraay language (Walgett region).

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (June 2009, Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET