PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: River Oak, River Sheoak

Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq. APNI*

Description: Dioecious tree 15–35(–50) m high with branchlets drooping in vigorous specimens, erect in depauperate specimens.

Articles 6–9 mm long, 0.4–0.6 mm diam.; edges of furrows often marked (in dried specimens) by a slight ridge; teeth erect, withering, 0.3–0.5 mm long.

Anther 0.4–0.7 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Eastern NSW and Qld; other subspecies in the Top End of the NT and the base of the Gulf of Carpentaria in Qld.

along permanent freshwater streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014; Dec 2016)
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. cunninghamiana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET