PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Casuarina equisetifolia L.
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Coastal She-oak, Horsetail She-oak

Casuarina equisetifolia L. APNI*

Description: Monoecious tree 6–12 m high with drooping branchlets.

Articles 7–13 mm long, 0.7–1.0 mm diam., densely hairy at least when young on ridges as well as in furrows; ridges angular to nearly flat (both extremes may be found on the one branchlet), often wrinkled when flattish; teeth erect, c. 0.7 mm long.

Anther 0.6–0.8 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky headlands on the coast north from Laurieton. Often planted on sand dunes in Australia and many other countries. The species is widespread along coastlines from Burma to the Pacific Islands.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. incana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET