PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Casuarina obesa Miq.
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Western Swamp Oak, Inland Swamp Oak, Swamp Sheoak, Swamp Oak

Casuarina obesa Miq. APNI*

Description: Dioecious tree 6–15 m high, frequently producing root suckers; branchlets drooping in vigorous specimens, spreading in depauperate specimens.

Articles of nearly same diam. throughout their length, 8–14 mm long, 0.9–1.4 mm diam.; teeth erect or occasionally slightly spreading, 0.3–1.0 mm long; teeth on young permanent shoots appressed or slightly spreading.

Anther 0.6–1.2 mm long.

Cone body 10–20 mm long, with broad-acute bracteoles.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly in brackish or saline situations near salt lakes. Only one known locality in N.S.W., near Euston; reported also from near Moama (not yet confirmed). Also in NW Victoria and WA (only known as cultivated in SA).
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. ?S.A.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

This is the inland/western counterpart of C. glauca.

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (August 2007, Aug 2012, Feb 2014, March 2018).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET