PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Casuarina pauper F.Muell. ex L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Black Oak, Belah

Casuarina pauper F.Muell. ex L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina cristata subsp. pauper (Miq.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Dioecious tree, usually smaller and of poorer form than C. cristata.

Articles 1.0–1.8 mm diam., strongly waxy, densely and very shortly hairy; teeth spreading to recurved, 9–13, 0.8–0.9 mm long; teeth on new shoots spreading.

Cones usually persistently rusty-pubescent, cone bracteoles shorter, samara 5.5–7.0 mm long (see also characters in key).


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in the W of the State; also in far SW Queensland, NW Victoria, inland South Australia and southern inland Western Australia.

Usually grows on red-brown soils with light-textured topsoil.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

There is some intergradation between C. pauper and C. cristata from Bourke to west of Condobolin.

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson 1990; edited KL Wilson (Aug 2007, Feb 2014).
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET