PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Madagascar Periwinkle

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G.Don APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb or subshrub to c. 70 cm high.

Leaves elliptic, 2.5–8 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex rounded and minutely mucronate, margins undulate, glossy, sparsely hairy; petiole 2–10 mm long.

Flowers 2.5–4 cm diam. Calyx 3–5 mm long. Corolla rose-pink or white, often with a red centre; tube 25–30 mm long; lobes 20–30 mm long.

Follicles c. 25 mm long, erect, striated and often pubescent.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated in coastal gardens, naturalized in a few areas. Native of trop. Amer.; a widespread tropical weed.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET