PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cayratia acris (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Vitaceae
Cayratia acris (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Vitis acris F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Woody climber, softly pubescent; tendrils mostly 2-branched, without adhesive discs.

Leaves palmately compound; leaflets 3, broad-ovate to broad-elliptic, 4–14 cm long, 2–10 cm wide, apex acuminate, base ± cordate, lateral leaflets often asymmetric, margins mostly crenate, both surfaces dull and softly pubescent; petiole 3–10 cm long, petiolules 10–50 mm long.

Inflorescences spreading, peduncles slightly shorter than leaves. Petals 2.5–3 mm long, greenish.

Fruit ± globose, 8–10 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers chiefly in summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest, north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET