PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cayratia clematidea (F.Muell.) Domin
Family Vitaceae
Common name: Native Grape

Cayratia clematidea (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Vitis clematidea F.Muell. APNI*
Cissus clematidea (F.Muell.) Domin APNI*

Description: Weak climber with stems to c. 2 m long, pubescent or glabrous; underground stems usually forming small tubers; tendrils 2- to several-branched, without adhesive discs.

Leaves pedately compound with terminal leaflet largest; leaflets usually 5, ovate to elliptic, 1–8 cm long, 0.5–4 cm wide, apex acuminate to acute, base obtuse to cuneate, margins deeply toothed, both surfaces dull and ± glabrous; petiole 1–8 cm long, petiolules 4–30 mm long.

Inflorescences spreading, peduncles longer than leaves. Petals c. 2.5 mm long, greenish.

Fruit globose to obovoid, 5–7 mm diam., blackish.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly on margins of rainforest, north from the Shoalhaven Gorges, west to Tamworth district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET