PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celastrus subspicatus Hook.
Family Celastraceae
Common name: Large-leaved Staff Vine

Celastrus subspicatus Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Celastrus subspicata Hook. APNI*

Description: Climbing dioecious shrub, ± glabrescent except young growth and inflorescences pubescent; stems mostly red-brown or dark brown; young branchlets with narrow-triangular to subulate ± entire scales at base.

Leaves elliptic or lanceolate to ovate, mostly 5–15 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex mostly acute to acuminate, margins entire or toothed; petiole 3–13 mm long.

Flowers in terminal panicles on pedicels to 5 mm long, yellowish green. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 2.2–3 mm long.

Capsule ellipsoid to ovoid, 5–9.5 mm long, yellowish, inner surface with few or no red spots; seeds 4.5–6 mm long, aril orange or yellow-green.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warmer rainforest; chiefly in coastal districts, north from the Shoalhaven R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); name updated June 2016 L. Murray


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET