PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celmisia longifolia Cass.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Snow Daisy

Celmisia longifolia Cass. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with dense-tufted basal stock.

Leaves linear to rarely linear-lanceolate, c. 10–30 cm long, 4–16 mm wide, base sheathing, margins revolute; lower surface tomentose, hairs less dense on midrib, white; silvery indumentum on upper surface, ± deciduous and becoming glabrous with age.

Scapes exceeding leaves, to 50 cm high, bracts 1–3 cm long. Ray florets pink or white.

Achenes c. 5 mm long, glabrous.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows typically at elevations of more than 900 m alt., usually in bogs or seepages; chiefly from Newnes area to Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET