PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celmisia pugioniformis M. Gray & Given
Family Asteraceae
Celmisia pugioniformis M. Gray & Given APNI*

Synonyms: Celmisia sp. C sensu Brown (1992) APNI*
Celmisia asteliifolia auct. non Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Woody-based rosetted herb, with erect or ascending rhizome (creeping in exposed sites), and persisitent fibrous leaf bases.

Leaves subulate, linear-subulate or narrowly oblanceolate, recurved to revolute, (3–) 10–20 (–25) cm long, (0.5–) 2–6 (–8) mm wide,olive to grey green above, with a thick shiny membranous coating below, rupturing to reveal long white-woolly tomentum of flattened hairs.

Heads 3–6 cm diameter, intermediate bracts narrow triangular to subulate, tomentose, fimbriate, glabrescent at the base, reddish-purple at the tip, ligules 12–20 mm long, white, mauve, or mauve tipped.

Cypselas (–4) 7–9 mm long,with short hairs or subglabrous, pappus of unequal scabrous bristles 6–9 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers December to February

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.

Grows in subalpine and alpine herbfields, heaths, bogs, and woodlands.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. Gray and D. Given (1999)
Taxon concept: M. Gray and D. Given (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET