PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Celmisia tomentella M. Gray & Given
Family Asteraceae
Celmisia tomentella M. Gray & Given APNI*

Synonyms: Celmisia sp. B sensu Brown (1992) APNI*
Celmisia asteliifolia auct. non Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Spreading, scaly- rhizomed herb.

Leaves oblanceolate, narrow-lanceolate or linear, recurved or revolute, 5–20(–30) cm long, (1.5–)5–15(–25) mm wide, dark green to grey-green above, lower surface with a thin silvery membranous cover rupturing to reveal a very short, dull tomentum of cream flattened hairs.

Scape to 60 cm high. Heads 6–8 cm diameter, intermediate bracts narrowly triangular to subulate, fimbriate, tomentose to glabrescent, purple-tinged at the tip, ligules 10–25 mm long, white to mauve-tipped.

Cypselas (5-)10–11(-13) mm long, with short hairs or sub-glabrous, pappus of unequal, scabrous bristles 7–12 mm long.

Flowering: Flowers December to February.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered.

Grows in subalpine woodland, heath and bogs.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. Gray and D. Given (1999)
Taxon concept: M. Gray and D. Given.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET