PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celtis occidentalis L.
Family Cannabaceae
Common name: Hackberry

Celtis occidentalis L. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized deciduous tree.

Leaves ± ovate, 4–14 cm long, mostly 3–7 cm wide, base strongly asymmetric, margins coarsely toothed, upper surface scabrous above, lower surface glabrous to pubescent; usually 3–5-veined, veins prominent, yellowish, ± glabrous or with scattered hairs; petiole 6–12 mm long.

Inflorescences few-flowered.

Drupe globose, c. 10 mm diam., purple or nearly black, stalk c. 10 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, sometimes a garden escape; chiefly along banks of rivers. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET