PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celtis paniculata (Endl.) Planch.
Family Ulmaceae
Common name: native celtis, investigator tree

Celtis paniculata (Endl.) Planch. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized evergreen tree.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, 5–10 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, apex acute, margins entire, both surfaces glabrous and dull green, numerous translucent dots visible; usually 3-veined from near base, venation more distinct on lower surface; petiole 3–6 mm long.

Inflorescence a many-flowered panicle, either male or female. Perianth < 2 mm long.

Drupe ovoid, c. 10 mm diam., black; ripe Aug.-Mar.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: In dry, subtropical and especially littoral rainforest; coastal areas north from Kiama district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET