PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone
Family Poaceae
Common name: Pearl Millet

Cenchrus americanus (L.) Morrone APNI*

Synonyms: Pennisetum typhoides (Burm.f.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb. APNI*
Pennisetum americanum (L.) K.Schum. APNI*
Panicum americanum L. APNI*
Panicum glaucum L. APNI*
Setaria glauca (L.) P.Beauv. APNI*
Alopecurus typhoides Burm.f. APNI*
Pennisetum glaucum (L.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Polymorphic annual to c. 3 m high, with few or no tillers.

Leaves with ligule a dense fringe of hairs; blade 9–50 mm wide, glabrous or hairy.

Panicle spike-like, dense, erect, 6–50 cm long, obscurely bristly, the bristles 25–70 in each involucre, slender, unequal, 4–7 mm long. Spikelets 1–7 per involucre, 3.5–5 mm long, pedicellate. Glumes hyaline or thinly membranous: lower 0.5–1.5 mm long, nerveless; upper 0.6–2.5 mm long, 0–3-nerved. Lower lemma male or sterile, 30–95% the length of the spikelet, obscurely 1–7-nerved; palea subequal to lemma. Upper lemma bisexual, frequently disarticulating from the rest of the spikelet at maturity, as long as the spikelet, 5–7-nerved; palea as long as the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Planted as a crop or windbreak and sometimes persisting. Probably native of Amer., Afr. & India.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *NWS, *SWS
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings, as Pennisetum glaucum, fide Flora of NSW 4 (1993)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2011)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET