PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cenchrus ciliaris L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Buffel Grass

Cenchrus ciliaris L. APNI*

Synonyms: Pennisetum cenchroides Rich. APNI*

Description: Perennial to 1 m high with a tough rootstock.

Leaves with ligule a ciliate rim; blade 2–8 mm wide, flat, scaberulous; sheath scaberulous to smooth.

Panicle spike-like, moderately dense, 2.5–15 cm long; bristles numerous, the outer very slender, about as long as the spikelets, inner slightly stouter. Spikelets 1–3 per cluster, acute, 3.5–5 mm long, usually glabrous. Lower glume 2–3 mm long, nerveless or 1-nerved, acute to acuminate; upper 2–3.5 mm long, 1–3-nerved, mucronate. Lower lemma male or sterile, rarely bisexual, c. 3.5 mm long, obtuse, usually 5-nerved; palea about as long as lemma, or suppressed. Upper lemma bisexual, c. 4 mm long, 5–7-nerved; palea subequal to lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly on sandy soils, planted for pastures, and for erosion control. Native of N Hemi.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET