PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cenchrus echinatus L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Mossman River Grass

Cenchrus echinatus L. APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.9 m high.

Leaves with sheath keeled, margins glabrous or pilose; ligule reduced to a densely ciliate rim; blade 3–12 mm wide, glabrous to pubescent, scabrid.

Panicle spike-like, loose to rather dense, 2–10 cm long, bristles fused, basal ones very slender, erect, intermediate more rigid and spreading, inner fused for half their length, rigid and broadly flattened, acute. Spikelets 2–6 in each burr, ovate, acuminate, 4.5–7 mm long. Lower glume 1.3–4 mm long, 1-nerved; upper 3.5–7 mm long, 3–5-nerved, puberulous. Lower lemma sterile, rarely male, 3–6.4 mm long, similar to upper glume, 5-nerved; palea puberulous. Upper lemma bisexual, as long as the spikelet, 5-nerved; palea as long as lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed on coastal, estuarine and river sands. Native of N & S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET