PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald
Family Poaceae
Common name: Innocent Weed, Spiny Burrgrass

Cenchrus longispinus (Hack.) Fernald APNI*

Description: Tufted annual to 0.9 m high.

Leaves with sheath strongly compressed, keeled, margins and throat pilose; ligule ciliate; blade scabrous to sparsely pilose, usually flat, 3–7.2 mm wide.

Panicles spike-like, compact, 1–10 cm long, burrs almost globose, spines rigid, slender, the inner flattened and erect or spreading and interlocking. Spikelets usually 2 or 3 per burr, ovate, acute, 6–7.8 mm long. Lower glume 1.5–3.8 mm long, 1-nerved; upper 4.4–6 mm long 3–5-nerved. Lower lemma sterile, 5–6.5 mm long, 3–7-nerved; palea as long, scabrid. Upper lemma bisexual, usually c. 6–6.5 mm long, obscurely c. 7-nerved; palea smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of cultivation and disturbed sandy soils. Native of N & C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET