PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centaurea calcitrapa L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Star Thistle

Centaurea calcitrapa L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial to 1 m high; stem much-branched, striate; stems and leaves with coarse septate hairs.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, deeply pinnatisect with toothed lanceolate lobes, to 20 cm long; lower cauline leaves lanceolate and pinnatifid to lyrate, to 2–8 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, dark green; upper leaves entire, narrow-lanceolate to linear, 2–4 mm wide.

Heads solitary, ovoid-cylindrical, 6–10 mm diam.; involucral bracts ovate, with straw-coloured appendages and a spreading terminal spine, 10–30 mm long; 1–3 pairs of basal spines, 3–4 mm long. Florets pale purple or pink, outer erect; corolla glandular.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, glabrous; pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of pastures, roadsides, wasteland and cultivated areas, west to Wanganella. Native of Europe, N Africa & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic.
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in many shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET