PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centaurea cyanus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cornflower

Centaurea cyanus L. APNI*

Description: Annual, rarely biennial to 80 cm high; stems erect, branched, ribbed; stems and leaves sparsely to densely cobwebby tomentose.

Lower leaves linear, 4–5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, margins entire to toothed or pinnatifid; upper leaves linear to lanceolate, entire.

Heads solitary, terminal; heads ovoid-globose, 12–13 mm diam.; involucral bracts fringed with short scarious flat teeth, usually brownish. Florets mostly blue-violet or blue, rarely purple or white, the outer spreading; corolla non-glandular.

Achenes 3–4 mm, sparsely hairy; pappus 3–4 mm.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape, in the Cooma area. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET