PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centaurea solstitialis L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: St Barnabys Thistle

Centaurea solstitialis L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb to 1 m high; stems much-branched, greyish, winged.

Leaves and stems with simple, soft, cobwebby hairs; lower leaves lanceolate, pinnatifid, lyrate, to 20 cm long; cauline leaves narrow-lanceolate, 1–7 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, base decurrent, margins entire to toothed.

Heads solitary, ovoid to globose, 4–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts ovate, pale green, with terminal spine 1–2 cm long, and 1 or 2 pairs of basal spines. Florets yellow, all tubular; corolla non-glandular.

Achenes c. 2.5 mm long, glabrous; pappus up to 5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed, similar habitat to
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET