PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centaurea sp. A sensu Murray (1992)
Family Asteraceae
Centaurea sp. A sensu Murray (1992) APNI*

Synonyms: Centaurea isnardii L. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial herb; stems spreading or prostrate, much-branched, striate.

Leaves oblong-lanceolate, toothed to pinnatifid, c. 3 cm long, c. 1–1.5 cm wide; sparsely woolly and glandular-punctate.

Heads solitary, terminal, campanulate, 10–25 mm diam.; involucral bracts with appendages half as long as the bracts with 3–6 divergent yellow spines at the base of a main apical spine. Florets purple; corolla glandular.

Achenes c. 4 mm long, pappus c. 7 mm.


Flowering: recorded March

Distribution and occurrence: Probably native of Eur. Recorded near Cowra, in 1925.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS
AVH map***

Possibly a poor specimen of C. aspera L. which is also known from S.A.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET