PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Centaurea sp. B sensu Murray (1992)
Family Asteraceae
Centaurea sp. B sensu Murray (1992) APNI*

Synonyms: Centaurea jacea L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 1.2 m high; stems erect or ascending, scabrous, simple or few-branched from the middle, thickened below the heads.

Leaves scabrous on the margins and on lower surface, 2–5 cm long, 0.5–2 cm wide; basal leaves ovate to broad-lanceolate, margins entire, toothed or pinnatifid; cauline leaves sessile, oblong-lanceolate, entire or toothed.

Heads solitary, ovoid, 8–10 mm diam.; involucral bracts with a pale brown rounded appendage; appendage scarious, margins deeply pectinate, usually covering the base of the bract above. Florets purple, rarely white, the outer ± radiate; corolla non-glandular.

Achenes c. 3 mm long, pale greyish to blackish brown; pappus absent or very short.

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in the Tenterfield area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas.
AVH map***

Known only from a collection made at the turn of the century; possibly C. nigra L.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET