PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centaurium erythraea Rafn
Family Gentianaceae
Common name: Common Centaury

Centaurium erythraea Rafn APNI*

Synonyms: Centaurium minus Garsault APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 15–50 cm high, with a well-developed persistent basal rosette.

Leaves obovate to oblong-elliptic or lanceolate, glabrous; basal leaves mostly 2.5–4 cm long, 10–20 mm wide; stem leaves mostly 1–3 cm long and 5–15 mm wide, decreasing in size up stem; sessile.

Compound cymes numerous, the whole inflorescence corymb-like. Calyx 4–7 mm long, half to two-thirds the length of the corolla tube. Corolla 12–15 mm long, light red to dark pink; lobes 5–6 mm long.

Capsule 7–9 mm long, enclosed in calyx.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially in pastures, south from the Nandewar Ra. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET