PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centaurium tenuiflorum (Hoffm. & Link) Fritsch
Family Gentianaceae
Centaurium tenuiflorum (Hoffm. & Link) Fritsch APNI*

Synonyms: Centaurium pulchellum Druce APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 20–40 cm high, basal rosette not developed or only weakly developed.

Leaves elliptic, mostly 1.5–4 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, glabrous; sessile.

Compound cymes numerous, the whole inflorescence corymb-like. Calyx mostly 6–8 mm long, usually at least two-thirds the length of corolla tube. Corolla 8–13 mm long, pink to red; lobes 3–6 mm long.

Capsule 6–8 mm long, enclosed in calyx.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in settled areas, but uncommon. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET