PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Indian Pennywort, Gotu Cola

Centella asiatica (L.) Urb. APNI*

Description: Creeping perennial herb, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves cordate or circular 1–4 cm long and wide, margins entire, sinuate or crenate, glabrous; petiole 1–20 cm long with a sheathing broadened base with scarious margins.

Umbels subsessile or peduncle to 4 cm long, simple or occasionally 2–3 compound, 2- or 3-flowered, involucral bracts mostly 2, 2–3 mm long. Sepals absent. Petals ovate, c. 1.5 cm long, pink to crimson or purple or white. Anthers almost globose, deep purple. Fruiting pedicels 0.5–7 mm long, c. 2.5–3 mm long, 4–5 mm wide; mericarps with 3–5 prominent longitudinal ribs with reticulate connecting veins between them.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in damp places in coastal districts, inland to Torrington and the Albury district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, *SC, CT, NWS, NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. M. Wiecek & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET