PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centipeda cunninghamii (DC.) A.Braun & Asch.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Commmon Sneezeweed

Centipeda cunninghamii (DC.) A.Braun & Asch. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial herb, glabrous or rarely woolly, c. 20 cm high; stems much-branched.

Leaves oblong to ± spathulate, c. 15 mm long and 3–4 mm wide; margins shallowly toothed or subentire; narrowed to base but petiole indistinct.

Heads sessile, usually solitary, ± globose to biconvex, 4–8 mm diam.; involucral bracts ± obovate, 2–3 mm long, apex obtuse, minutely toothed. Female florets usually 6–8-seriate. Bisexual florets 10–30.

Achenes clavate, c. 2 mm long, apex rounded and glabrous above ribs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in damp areas subject to flooding, on a range of soil types. All subdivisions except NC; all mainland States, N.Z.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET