PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Centipeda minima (L.) A.Braun & Asch.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spreading Sneezeweed

Centipeda minima (L.) A.Braun & Asch. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, ± glabrous to woolly; stems prostrate to ± ascending, 10–20 cm high, much-branched.

Leaves narrow-ovate or elliptic to cuneate or spathulate, c. 10 mm long, 1–4 mm wide; apex acute to obtuse, base narrowed, margins entire or toothed, often coarsely so near apex; glabrous to woolly; petiole usually indistinct.

Heads ± sessile, usually solitary, hemispherical, 2–4 mm diam.; involucral bracts c. 1 mm long, obtuse. Female florets 3–5-seriate. Bisexual florets c. 10.

Achenes obconic, 1.5–2 mm long, ribs extending ± to apex (mostly NT, CT, ST, NWS, SWS) or achenes c. 1 mm long and similar to C. cunninghamii.

Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on floodplains and damp areas on most soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW: Centipeda minima subsp. minima

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET