PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centipeda racemosa (Hook.) F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Snuffweed

Centipeda racemosa (Hook.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, ± glabrous; stems erect, branched, usually 10–15 cm high.

Leaves linear to oblanceolate, usually 8–10 mm long and 1–2 mm wide, apex acute, glandular punctate; margins with small, distant teeth; sessile.

Heads in terminal leafless racemes; heads ± globose, 2–4 mm diam., on stalks to 5 mm long; involucral bracts ovate to obovate, 1.5–2 mm long, apex ± obtuse, margins minutely toothed, ± red-purple at apex of herbaceous region. Female florets numerous, c. 4-seriate Bisexual florets c. 15.

Achenes c. 1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Typically grows on sandy soils adjacent to waterways, sometimes covering extensive areas; north from Gilgandra.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET