PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centipeda thespidioides F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Desert Sneezeweed

Centipeda thespidioides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial herb, usually glabrous but leaf axils sometimes woolly, usually 10–20 cm high; stems branched.

Leaves oblanceolate, 8–25 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins shallowly to coarsely toothed, base ± narrowed, ± glabrous; commonly sessile.

Heads sessile, solitary, 4–5 mm diam., ± cup-shaped, flat-topped; involucral bracts oblong to obovate, c. 4 mm long, outer few often shorter, apex ± obtuse, minutely toothed. Female florets 2- or 3-seriate. Bisexual florets 10–15.

Achenes clavate, 2.5–3 mm long, ribs scarcely extending above the middle, upper region rounded, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on sites subject to flooding; west from Gunnedah.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET