PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centratherum punctatum Cass.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Brazilian Button Flower

Centratherum punctatum Cass. APNI*

Synonyms: Centratherum punctatum subsp. punctatum Cass. APNI*

Description: Sprawling to erect annual herb, 0.5–1 m high, divaricate-branched, woody at base; stems slightly ridged, densely hairy.

Leaves obovate, 2–6 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, apex acute, with 10–18 pairs of acute teeth, lamina glabrous to sparsely hairy, gland-dotted; petiolate.

Heads hemispherical to globose, 20–25 mm diameter; involucral bracts oblong to lanceolate, with spreading, ± purplish, scarious, tips ciliate to fimbriate, outer bracts 12–25 mm long, inner 5–7 mm long, glandular. Florets mauve to purple.

Achenes ± cylindrical, glabrous; pappus bristles not persistent.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of South America.

Grows in pasture.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. F. Porteners
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET