PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centratherum riparium (DC.) A.R.Bean
Family Asteraceae
Centratherum riparium (DC.) A.R.Bean APNI*

Synonyms: Centratherum australianum (K.Kirkman) A.R.Bean APNI*
Centratherum punctatum subsp. australianum K.Kirkman APNI*
Centratherum muticum Less. APNI*

Description: Sprawling to erect annual herb, 0.5–1 m high, divaricate-branched, woody at base; stems slightly ridged, sparsely hairy.

Leaves oblanceolate, 2–6 cm long, 6–20 mm wide, apex acute, margins bluntly toothed to lobed, lamina glabrous to sparsely hairy, gland-dotted; petiolate.

Heads hemispherical to globose, 10–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts oblong to lanceolate, with spreading, ± purplish, scarious, tips ciliate to fimbriate, outer bracts 12–25 mm long, inner 5–7 mm long, glandular. Florets mauve to purple.

Achenes ± cylindrical, glabrous; pappus bristles not persistent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along roadsides, paddocks and in forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M.F. Porteners, 1992.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET