PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Centrolepis glabra (F.Muell. ex Sond.) Hieron.
Family Centrolepidaceae
Centrolepis glabra (F.Muell. ex Sond.) Hieron. APNI*

Synonyms: Centrolepis platychlamys Reader APNI*

Description: Annual or ephemeral herb 1–8 cm high.

Leaves few, basal, glabrous; lamina 8–75 mm long, 0.2–0.3 mm wide.

Scapes terete, 1–4.5 cm long, glabrous; head cylindrical, 2–3 mm long, c. 1 mm wide. Primary bracts opposite, somewhat gaping, outer bract with sheath abruptly contracted into capillary lamina 0.8–2.5 mm long, inner bract lacking lamina; sheath herbaceous with hyaline margins, glabrous. Pseudanthia 3–7, bisexual or 1 or 2 lacking the stamen; secondary bracts absent. Female flowers 4–7 per pseudanthium.

Seeds ovoid, c. 0.4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–December (rarely autumn).

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to the southern Riverina, rare. Also from Vic to sw WA; New Zealand.

Grows on bare mud around temporary water, pools and stream margins.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET