PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cephalaralia cephalobotrys (F.Muell.) Harms
Family Araliaceae
Common name: Climbing Panax

Cephalaralia cephalobotrys (F.Muell.) Harms APNI*

Description: Climber or scrambler, to 5 m high; young stems and petiole with retrorse bristles.

Leaves with petiole 4–12 cm long, petiolules 0.4–2.5 cm long, terminal petiolule at least twice as long as the lateral ones; leaflets narrow-ovate to ovate or oblong-lanceolate, 3–15 cm long, 1.5–7 cm wide, discolorous with upper surface darker and glossy; marginal teeth usually ≤ 2 mm long, each with an apical antrorse bristly hair.

Inflorescence axes often densely but inconspicuously hairy; petals dark reddish purple or occasionally cream.

Fruit c. 5 mm diam., black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet or dry rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; chiefly on basalt-derived soil, north from Ulladulla and west to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Henwood & R. O. Makinson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET