PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cephalomanes bauerianum (Endl.) P.S.Green
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Common name: Large Filmy Fern

Cephalomanes bauerianum (Endl.) P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Callistopteris baueriana (Endl.) Copel. APNI*
Callistopteris baldwinii (Hook.) Copel. APNI*
Trichomanes bauerianum Endl. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short, erect, supported by coarse roots, with abundant dark brown, filiform scales and hairs 4–7 mm long.

Fronds: stipe 5–25 cm tall, filiform, hairy; lamina ┬▒erect, lanceolate in outline, 10–30 cm long, deeply and abundantly tripinnatifid; pinnae often overlapping; segments linear, 0.5–0.75 mm broad, obtuse; veins not protruding.

Sori somewhat immersed in tips of lateral pinnae; indusia conoid, 1 mm long, ┬▒flared at apex; receptacle becoming exserted when fully developed, 2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Norfolk Is., Lord Howe Is., Hawaii.

Growing beside streams in deep forest shade as epiphyte or lithophyte.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET