PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cerastium balearicum F.Herm.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Lesser Mouse-ear Chickweed

Cerastium balearicum F.Herm. APNI*

Synonyms: Cerastium semidecandrum auct non L. APNI*

Description: Annual with glandular and non-glandular hairs.

Leaves oblanceolate below, ovate to elliptic above, 4–9 mm long, 2–3 mm wide.

Flowers in loose cymes; bracts with scarious margins. Sepals 2.5–4 mm long, with wide scarious margins; hairs confined to the herbaceous parts. Petals shorter than the sepals. Stamens 5.

Capsule cylindrical, 3.5–6.5 mm long; pedicel 2–6 mm long.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: An uncommon weed of disturbed ground. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, CT, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Treated as C. semidecandrum L. in Flora of NSW vol. 1 (1990)

Text by A. Doust (1999); edited KL Wilson (July 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET