PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Mouse-ear Chickweed

Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. APNI*

Description: Annual with glandular and non-glandular hairs and erect or ascending flowering shoots.

Leaves obovate, elliptic or ovate, 6–25 mm long, 3–9 mm wide.

Inflorescence a dense terminal dichasial cyme; bracts small; pedicels ± equal to the sepals. Sepals lanceolate, 3–5 mm long, hairy, hairs project past the apex. Petals greater than or equal to the sepals. Stamens 10.

Capsule narrow-cylindrical, 5–8.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur., almost cosmop. weed.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET