PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cerastium vulgare Hartm.
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Mouse Ear Chickweed

Cerastium vulgare Hartm. APNI*

Synonyms: Cerastium fontanum subsp. triviale (E.H.L.Krause) Jalas APNI*
Cerastium fontanum subsp. vulgare (Hartm.) Greuter & Burdet APNI*

Description: Perennial with decumbent non-flowering shoots and ascending flowering shoots; stems and leaves with spreading non-glandular and rarely glandular hairs.

Leaves elliptic to oblong, 10–25 mm long, 3–10 mm wide.

Inflorescence a dichasial cyme; bracts herbaceous with wide scarious margins. Sepals ovate to lanceolate, 4–7 mm long. Stamens 10.

Capsule narrow-ovoid to cylindrical; pedicel 1–2 times the length of the calyx.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed, almost cosmopolitan; native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Perhaps better treated as C. fontanum subsp. vulgare (Hartm.) Greuter & Burdet. Group under revision for Flora of Australia.

Text by A. Doust (1999); edited KL Wilson (July 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET