PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ceratogyne obionoides Turcz.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Wingwort

Ceratogyne obionoides Turcz. APNI*

Description: Annual or ephemeral herb 6–15 cm high, erect, downy; stems several, ascending, unbranched or few-branched, terete, ± pubescent.

Leaves basal or alternate, oblanceolate, 6–18 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, base attenuate, margins entire, lamina pubescent with prominent midvein; cauline leaves smaller, 3–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide.

Heads to 2 mm diam., yellow, shortly pedunculate; involucral bracts 3–5, equal, c. 2 mm long. Female florets 3–5.

Achenes linear, 4–5 mm long, greenish to brown, pubescent, achenes of the female florets enlarging to at least twice the length of the involucral bracts and with broad herbaceous wings, the incurved ciliate auricles at the top as long as the corolla; appendages 2, divergent, oblong, curved, ciliate with 2-hooked hairs; inner florets 3 or 4.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Callitris or eucalypt forest on dry rocky soils in the Cobar–Nyngan to Rankins Springs area.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET