PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ceratopetalum apetalum D.Don
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: coachwood

Ceratopetalum apetalum D.Don APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree with smooth whitish bark blotched with grey and white lichens and with distinctive horizontal lines encircling the trunk.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina elliptic to oblong, mostly 6–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide; petiole usually 10–20 mm long; stipules 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescence to 12 cm long. Sepals enlarging to 8 mm long and pink in fruit. Petals absent.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in warm-temperate rainforest on poorer soils, also in cool-temperate and occasionally subtropical rainforest; from Batemans Bay district to the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET