PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ceratopetalum gummiferum Sm.
Family Cunoniaceae
Common name: New South Wales Christmas-bush, Christmas Bush

Ceratopetalum gummiferum Sm. APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree.

Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets lanceolate to ovate, usually 3–8 cm long, 0.5–3 cm wide; petiole 10–20 mm long, distinctly channelled above; leaflets sessile; stipules c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescence to 10 cm long. Sepals 2 mm long, enlarging to 12 mm and turning pink to red in fruit. Petals c. 3 mm long.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring, fruits summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in heath or in moist gullies, from Ulladulla to Evans Head; with patchy distribution in NC, mostly on sandstone or old sand dunes. Frequently cultivated.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET