PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ceratophyllum demersum L.
Family Ceratophyllaceae
Common name: Hornwort

Ceratophyllum demersum L. APNI*

Description: Submerged unattached, or rarely loosely attached to the sediment, herb with no true roots.

Leaves 1–4 cm long, dissected, usually 2–4 times, the ultimate segments ± cylindrical with small teeth.

Involucral bracts 8–12, linear, 1.5–2 mm long.

Fruit black, 4.5 mm long (excluding spines) with 1 terminal and 2 laterally separated basal spines longer than the fruit; one or both of the basal spines may only partially develop.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in water to 10 m deep, tolerant of low light levels.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, *SC, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET