PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: Water Fern

Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. APNI*

Description: Plant rooted in the mud, submerged or emergent.

Fronds dimorphic, stipes spongy.

Sterile fronds erect and spreading, lanceolate to ± ovate, 5–100 cm long, fragile, spongy, light green, 1-pinnate to 3-pinnatifid. Fertile fronds taller and with longer, narrower segments than the sterile fronds, never submerged. Plantlets occasionally develop from buds on detached fertile fronds.


Habitat
Photo Gillian Marchant

Habit
Photo Gillian Marchant

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W., possibly introduced.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Characters and distribution as for family.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET