PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cestichis coelogynoides (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Cestichis coelogynoides (F.Muell.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Liparis coelogynoides (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or rarely an epilith; pseudobulbs broad-ovoid to globose, 0.8–1.2 cm long, 12–16 mm wide, exposed.

Leaves usually 2 per shoot, jointed at the base, linear to narrow-ovate, 5–15 cm long, 8–15 mm wide, conduplicate; not petiolate.

Inflorescence semi-erect, 10–20 cm long, 8–20-flowered; pedicel plus ovary 5–10 mm long. Flowers pale green. Sepals free, spreading, almost in the same plane, acuminate, 6–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Lateral petals spreading, acuminate, 4–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Labellum decurved through less than 90° truncate to rounded, usually emarginate-apiculate.


Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest, coastal and escarpment ranges; north from the upper Colo R., between 100 and 900 m alt., but usually above 500 m.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET