PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cestichis reflexa (R.Br.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Cestichis reflexa (R.Br.) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Liparis reflexa (R.Br.) Lindl. APNI*

Description: Epilith or rarely a terrestrial herb; pseudobulbs ovoid to compressed-ovoid, 2–4 cm long, 15–30 mm wide, exposed.

Leaves usually 2 or 3 (sometimes 1 or 4) per shoot, jointed at the base, linear to lanceolate, 10–30 cm long, 10–15 mm wide, conduplicate; not petiolate.

Inflorescence erect to pendent, 10–30 cm long, 5–32-flowered; pedicel plus ovary 6–16 mm long. Flowers greenish, cream or yellow with age, with 2 parallel, longitudinal yellow to orange keels on the labellum. Sepals decurved, acute, 8–18 mm long, 1–3 mm wide. Lateral petals decurved, 6–13 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide. Labellum deflexed through c. 180° , truncate to rounded.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: Feb.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest to dry sclerophyll forest in coastal areas and escarpment ranges below 900 m alt., between the Clyde and Hastings Rivers and inland to the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET