PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cestichis swenssonii (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Cestichis swenssonii (F.M.Bailey) M.A.Clem. & D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Liparis swenssonii F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Epilithic herb; pseudobulbs ovoid to compressed-ovoid, 2–4 cm long, 15–30 mm wide.

Leaves usually 1 (sometimes 2) per shoot, jointed at the base, linear to lanceolate, 10–30 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, conduplicate; not petiolate.

Inflorescence erect to pendent, 10–25 cm long, 10–30-flowered; pedicel plus ovary 8–15 mm long. Flowers green, ageing to cream or yellow with 2 parallel, longitudinal yellow to orange keels on the labellum. Sepals free, spreading, almost in the same plane, obtuse, 6–9 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Lateral petals spreading to deflexed, obtuse, 6–9 mm long, 1–2 mm wide. Labellum deflexed through c. 180° , rounded.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: February–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest or wet sclerophyll forest in coastal ranges; north from the Manning R., between 200 and 1200 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET