PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cestrum nocturnum L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Lady-of-the-Night

Cestrum nocturnum L. APNI*

Description: Large shrub or small tree to 4 m high; sparsely hairy on new growth.

Leaves narrow-ovate to elliptic, 10–15 cm long, 4–7 cm wide, lower midrib hairy; petiole 0.5–1 cm long.

Inflorescences terminal, leafy panicles of spike-like racemes, often congested; flowers numerous; pedicels 0–3 mm long. Calyx c. 2.5 mm long; lobes triangular, c. 0.8 mm long. Corolla greenish yellow, slightly enlarged upwards. Staminal filaments c. 3 mm long, with an erect process just below point of insertion, retrorsely hairy where joined to tube; anthers 0.5 mm long.

Berry globose, 8–12 mm diam., white.


Flower
Photo Peter G. Wilson

Fruit
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: recorded spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, sparingly naturalized in Maitland district. Native of Antilles & C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET