PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chamaecrista biddulphiana Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Chamaecrista biddulphiana Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Chamaecrista sp. A sensu Randell (1991),in part APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial, less than 15 cm high; stems with sparse crisped hairs.

Leaves with 9–14 pairs of leaflets; leaflets narrow-oblong, 4–9 mm long, 1–1.7 mm wide, lower surface with some long, appressed hairs; petiole 3–5 mm long, gland with a short thick stalk 0.2–0.3 mm long, head 0.3–0.5 mm diam., a second gland sometimes present; stipules lanceolate, 1.5–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences supra-axillary, 1-flowered; pedicel 1.8–2.5 cm long. Petals 4.5–6 mm long. Stamens usually 4; anthers c. 4 mm long. Ovary pubescent.

Pods 3–4 cm long, 3.5–4 mm wide, sparsely pubescent.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland in sandy soils; recorded from near Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: L. Pedley (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET